A Community of Volunteers Serving Veterans, Military, and their Families

2022-2023 Department Officers

Alaska Girls State Chair Lori Fruhwirth lfruhwirrth@hotmail.com
Alaska Girls State Co Chair
Girls State Board Members 1st Year Robyn Downs robyndowns@yahoo.com
2nd Year Brenda Friddick brenfid@gmail.com
3rd Year Sharon Dillon momsk4@hotmail.com
Americanism Carole Johnson carolej1953@yahoo.com
Audit Sue Diaz suedala@gmail.com
AEF Colleen Newman avonkodiaik@gci.net
Children & Youth Robyn Downs robyndowns@yahoo.com
Children & Youth Co Chair Gwalthney Jones
Christmas Project Anchorage Unit 28 cesnyder9ak907@gmail.com
Christmas Project Fairbanks Unit 57 brenfid@gmail.com
Community Service Shirley Shadbolt shadbolt1955@gmail.com
Constitution & Bylaws Sue Diaz suedala@gmail.com
Distinguished Guests NEC Penny Mazonna (PSD)

freckles207@yahoo.com

Education Samantha Funkj samanthafunk.ms@gmail.com
Finance 1st Year Lisa Boyles lboyles@gci.net
2nd Year Connie Landmesser landmssr@yahoo.com
3rd Year Colleen Newman avonkodiak@gci.net
History Elected Hiustorian
Junior Activities Nina Ketelsen ninablakey@gci.net
Junior Activities Co Chair Samantha Funk samanthafunk.ms@gmail.com
Leadership Keri Blace keri.blace@gmail.com
Legislative NEC Penny Mazonna (PDP) freckles0207@yahoo.com
Membership Aoril Sinclair a2sinclair2008@gmaiil.com
National Security Frances Bedel franbedel@hotmail.com
Past President Parley Jane Larson (PDP) alajllalaska@gmail.com
Poppy Marge Blankenship (PDP) carmar4243@gmail.com
Public Relations Cheryl McKay cheryl.mckay@yahoo.com
Public Relations Elec Media Sue Todd suzannemt@me.conm
Service to Veterans Donna Brockschmidt 907-235-4848
VA&R Lori Fruhwirth lfruhwirth@hotmail.com
VAVS Rep Brenda Friddick

brenfid@gmail.com

VAVS Anchorage Deputy Kathy Moore katzina7581@gmail.com
VAVS Fairbanks Deputy Brenda Friddick brenfid@gmail.com
VAVS Kenai Deputy Donna Brockschmidt 907-235-4848
VAVS Southwest Deputy Samantha Funk samanthafunk.ms@gmail.com
Appointments:
Secretary Barbara Nath aladofak@gmail.com
Treasurer Diana Estrada akadofak@gmail.com
Unit 1 support to VAVS Anchorage Unit 1

 

President
Ann Robinson
Ann Robinson


Peters Creek Unit 33



Phone: (907) 717-6606
Email: alaska.ann64@gmail.com
First Vice President
April Sinclair
April Sinclair


C. Russell Huber Unit 57



Phone: (907) 830-0970
Email: a2sinclair2008@gmail.com
Second Vice President
Lor Fruhwirth
Lor Fruhwirth


Dorman H. Baker Unit 11



Phone: (907) 590-0320
Email: lfruhwirth@hotmail.com
Secretary
Barb Nath
Barb Nath


Susitna Valley Unit 35



Phone: (907) 227-8169
Email: aladofak@gmail.com
Treasurer
Diana Estrada
Diana Estrada


Susitna Valley Unit 35



Phone: (907) 354-5800
Email: auxalaskadep@gmail.com
Historian
Annette Gwalthney-Jones
Annette Gwalthney-Jones


Jack Henry Unit 1



Phone: (907) 227-9735
Email: glacierbear@me.com
Chaplain
Samantha Cody
Samantha Cody


Jack Henry Unit 1



Phone: (217) 371-6611
Email: sbettis92@gmail.com
Sergeant-At-Arms
Frances Bedel
Frances Bedel


C. Russell Huber Unit 57



Phone: (907) 687-6686
Email: FranBedel.ALA@gmail.com
Executive Committeewoman
Robyn Downs
Robyn Downs


Jack Henry Unit 1



Phone: (907) 687-906-9982
Email: rvldowns@icloud.com
Executive Committeewoman
Josette Kinslow
Josette Kinslow


Con Miller Unit 30



Phone: (321) 439-2538
Email: josettepearce2011@gmail.com
National Executive Committeewoman
Penny Mazonna
Penny Mazonna
Phone: (907) 841-7430
Email: freckles0207@yahoo.com
Alternate National Executive Committeewoman
Sue Diaz
Sue Diaz
Phone: (907) 252-9217
Email: diazsue2017@gmail.com

 

Top of Page ... Home ... Contact ... Sitemap

© 2022 alaskalegionauxiliary.org
Phone: 907-227-8169 E-mail Us

Photo Credit: ©davidmarx - Fotolia.com